What Is Acutaas Chemicals Limited?
Acutaas Chemicals Limited (formerly known as Ami Organics Limited) is a leading research and development-driven manufacturer of specialty chemicals and advanced pharmaceutical intermediates based in India. The company has built a strong reputation over 21 years of expertise in producing high-value chemicals for the pharmaceutical, agrochemical, semiconductor, and battery materials industries.
Headquartered in Mumbai with manufacturing facilities in Gujarat, Acutaas Chemicals Share operates in both regulated and emerging markets, exporting to over 27 countries across the Americas, Europe, and Asia. What sets this company apart is its focus on complex, high-margin intermediates for New Chemical Entities (NCEs) and its growing Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) business.
Acutaas Chemicals Share Price Today
Let’s get straight to the numbers that matter most to investors.
The stock has had a remarkable run over the past year. As of April 2, 2026, Acutaas Chemicals Share has delivered a return of approximately 70–90% over the last 12 months. In the last six months alone, the stock has surged by over 52%.
Also Read: Anthem BioSciences Share: Complete Investment Guide for 2026
However, like any growth stock, it comes with volatility. The stock recently corrected by about 9.52% in a single trading session, showing how quickly sentiment can shift in the market. It feels similar to the kind of price action you’d see in other high-growth specialty chemical stocks, sharp rallies followed by healthy corrections.
Company Business Model Explained Simply
Understanding how Acutaas Chemicals Share makes money is crucial before you invest. The company operates through three main business verticals:
1. Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates (85% of Revenue)
This is the core business, contributing about 85% of net sales in FY25. The company manufactures advanced intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) for:
- New Chemical Entities (NCEs) for innovator pharma companies
- Generic APIs for emerging market manufacturers
- Chronic therapy areas like HIV, oncology, CNS disorders, and cardiovascular diseases
What’s interesting here is that 91% of the company’s products cater to the fast-growing chronic disease segment, which provides stable, long-term demand.
2. CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing)
The CDMO business is where the real excitement lies. Acutaas has secured long-term contracts with major global pharma companies, including a significant contract with Fermion (Orion Corporation’s CDMO arm). This segment is expected to scale up significantly as the company’s Ankleshwar unit ramps up production.
3. Specialty Chemicals (15% of Revenue)
This diversified segment includes:
- Agrochemical intermediates
- Cosmetics ingredients (parabens, salicylic acid)
- Polymer additives
- Battery electrolyte additives (VC and FEC) – launching in Q4 FY26
- Semiconductor chemicals – a new high-growth vertical
The company’s revenue mix is well-balanced between emerging markets (50%) and regulated markets (40%), with the remaining 10% from other segments. This diversification helps mitigate risks associated with any single market or geography.
Financial Performance: The Numbers That Matter
Let’s dive into the financials – this is where Acutaas Chemicals Share really shines.
Q3 FY26 Results (Quarter Ended December 31, 2025)
These numbers are exceptional. A 43% revenue growth coupled with a 133% profit growth shows strong operating leverage – meaning the company is becoming more efficient as it scales.
Full Year FY25 Performance
The FY26 full-year guidance has been revised upward from 25% to approximately 30% revenue growth, driven by a robust order book and strong CDMO ramp-up.
Balance Sheet Strength
- Debt Levels: Low debt, which is rare for a capital-intensive chemical company
- Market Cap: ₹17,276 Crore as of April 2026
- ROCE: 19.9%, indicating efficient capital deployment
- Book Value: ₹173 per share
I think this financial performance is particularly impressive because it shows the company isn’t just growing revenue – it’s growing profits at an even faster rate, which is the hallmark of a quality business.
Shareholding Pattern: Who Owns the Stock?
Understanding who holds the stock can give you insights into investor confidence.
| Shareholder Category | Holding (%) |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.66% |
| Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) | 16.67% |
| Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) | 21.70% |
| Mutual Funds | 15.11% |
| Retail & Others | 28.97% |
The promoter holding of ~33% shows skin in the game, while the strong institutional ownership (FIIs + DIIs at ~38%) indicates confidence from professional investors. The mutual fund holding of 15% is particularly noteworthy, as these funds typically conduct deep due diligence before investing.
Growth Drivers: What’s Fueling the Rally?
Several catalysts are driving Acutaas Chemicals Share price higher. Let me break them down:
1. Fermion CDMO Contract Ramp-Up
The company’s contract with Fermion (a global CDMO major) is scaling up rapidly. This long-term agreement provides revenue visibility and margin stability. Analysts believe strong traction in key molecules will continue as the Ankleshwar unit reaches full capacity.
2. Battery Chemicals Vertical Launch
In January 2026, Acutaas inaugurated a new battery chemicals block with an initial capacity of 2,000 MT each for VC (Vinylene Carbonate) and FEC (Fluoroethylene Carbonate) – critical electrolyte additives for lithium-ion batteries. This segment is expected to start contributing to revenues in Q4 FY26, with the full impact visible in FY27.
This is a strategic move into the fast-growing electric vehicle supply chain, and the company has already secured long-term export agreements for these products.
3. Semiconductor Chemicals Expansion
The company is also foraying into semiconductor chemicals, a high-margin, technology-intensive segment with strong global demand. This positions Acutaas in two of the fastest-growing end markets: EVs and semiconductors.
4. Import Substitution Opportunity
Acutaas is well-positioned to benefit from India’s push for self-reliance in critical chemical intermediates. The company supplies import-substitute intermediates to domestic pharma companies, capturing market share from Chinese and European suppliers.
5. Strong R&D Pipeline
The company invests heavily in R&D (approximately 8% of revenue), enabling it to develop complex, high-value intermediates with limited competition. This R&D focus creates a moat around the business.
6. Analyst Growth Forecasts
Analysts forecast Acutaas Chemicals Share to grow earnings at 23.7% and revenue at 23.2% per annum over the next three years. EPS is expected to grow at 23.8% annually, with ROE projected at 23.4% in three years.
Valuation: Is the Stock Overvalued or Undervalued?
This is the million-rupee question. Let’s look at the valuation metrics:
| Valuation Metric | Acutaas Chemicals | Industry Median |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 60–73x | ~40–50x (specialty chemicals) |
| P/B Ratio | 12.2x | ~3.78x |
| PEG Ratio | ~2.5x (based on 23% growth) | ~1.5–2.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | ~45–50x (estimated) | ~25–30x |
The Reality Check:
Yes, Acutaas Chemicals Share trades at a significant premium to its peers. The P/E of 60–73x and P/B of 12.2x are well above industry averages. However, this premium valuation is justified by:
- Superior growth rates (40%+ revenue growth, 100%+ profit growth)
- High-margin CDMO business with long-term contracts
- Entry into high-growth verticals (battery and semiconductor chemicals)
- Strong balance sheet with low debt
- Proven execution track record
That said, at these valuations, the stock is pricing in a lot of future growth. Any miss on earnings or delay in new vertical ramp-up could lead to sharp corrections. It feels similar to the valuation dynamics we saw in other high-growth chemical stocks like SRF or PI Industries during their growth phases.
If you’re a long-term investor (5+ years) who believes in the company’s growth story, the current valuation may be acceptable. However, if you’re risk-averse or looking for value, you might want to wait for a deeper correction or build a position gradually.
Technical Analysis: Key Support and Resistance Levels
For traders and short-term investors, here are the key technical levels:
- Immediate Support: ₹2,056 – ₹2,095 (recent low)
- Strong Support: ₹1,950 – ₹2,000 (psychological level)
- Immediate Resistance: ₹2,281 – ₹2,332 (recent high)
- Major Resistance: ₹2,634 (52-week high)
- 50-Day Moving Average: ~₹2,200 (approximate)
- 200-Day Moving Average: ~₹1,800 (approximate)
The stock is currently trading above its 200-day moving average, which is a bullish long-term signal. However, the recent 9.5% correction shows that profit-booking can happen quickly after sharp rallies.
The beta of 1.50 indicates the stock is 50% more volatile than the Nifty, so expect larger swings compared to the broader market.
Risks You Should Know Before Investing
No investment is without risks. Here are the key risks associated with Acutaas Chemicals Share:
1. Valuation Risk
The stock trades at a rich valuation. Any disappointment in earnings growth or margin expansion could lead to a sharp de-rating.
2. Customer Concentration
The CDMO business, while high-margin, may have customer concentration risks. Loss of a major contract (like the Fermion deal) could significantly impact revenues.
3. Raw Material Price Volatility
As a chemical manufacturer, the company is exposed to fluctuations in crude oil and petrochemical prices, which can impact margins if not passed on to customers.
4. Execution Risk in New Verticals
The battery chemicals and semiconductor chemicals segments are new to the company. Delays in commercialization or lower-than-expected demand could impact growth forecasts.
5. Regulatory Risks
Operating in regulated markets (US, Europe) means the company must comply with stringent environmental and quality regulations. Any compliance issues could lead to penalties or loss of approvals.
6. Currency Fluctuation
With exports contributing a significant portion of revenue, rupee appreciation against the dollar could impact profitability.
7. Competition
The specialty chemicals space is becoming increasingly competitive, with both domestic and Chinese players vying for market share.
Peer Comparison: How Does It Stack Up?
Let’s compare Acutaas Chemicals Share with its peers in the specialty chemicals and pharma intermediates space:
Acutaas Chemicals Share stands out for its superior revenue growth (40%+) and strong ROCE, but it also trades at a higher P/E multiple compared to most peers. This reflects the market’s expectation of continued high growth.
Future Outlook: What’s Next for Acutaas Chemicals?
The future looks promising for Acutaas Chemicals Share, provided the company executes well on its growth plans:
Short-Term (FY26)
- Revenue growth guidance of ~30% seems achievable given the strong Q3 performance
- Battery chemicals segment to start contributing in Q4 FY26
- CDMO business to continue scaling up at the Ankleshwar unit
Medium-Term (FY27–FY28)
- Full impact of battery chemicals vertical to be visible in FY27
- Semiconductor chemicals segment to gain traction
- Potential for margin expansion as high-margin CDMO and new verticals scale up
- Analysts forecast 23%+ earnings growth annually over the next three years
Long-Term (3–5 Years)
- Positioning as a leading Indian player in EV battery materials and semiconductor chemicals
- Potential for market cap growth if the company successfully diversifies beyond pharma intermediates
- Opportunity to become a preferred CDMO partner for global pharma majors
The Korean joint venture mentioned in analyst reports could further expand the company’s global reach and technology capabilities.
Investment Strategy: How to Approach This Stock
Based on the analysis, here’s how different types of investors might approach Acutaas Chemicals Share:
For Long-Term Investors (5+ Years)
- Strategy: Accumulate on dips
- Entry Point: Consider buying in tranches around ₹2,000–₹2,100 levels
- Thesis: Bet on the company’s execution in CDMO, battery chemicals, and semiconductor verticals
- Risk Management: Keep position size moderate (3–5% of portfolio) given valuation risk
For Medium-Term Investors (1–3 Years)
- Strategy: Wait for better entry points
- Entry Point: Look for corrections to ₹1,800–₹1,950 zone
- Thesis: Capture growth as new verticals scale up and earnings compound
- Risk Management: Set stop-loss at ₹1,700
For Traders
- Strategy: Trade the volatility
- Approach: Use technical levels for entry and exit
- Risk Management: Strict stop-loss given high beta (1.50)
For Conservative Investors
- Strategy: Avoid or keep very small position
- Reason: Rich valuation and high volatility may not suit risk-averse profiles
- Alternative: Consider more mature specialty chemical stocks with lower P/E ratios
I think this is a great stock for growth-oriented investors who can tolerate volatility and have a long-term horizon. However, it’s not a buy-and-forget stock – you need to monitor quarterly results and execution progress closely.
FAQ – Acutaas Chemicals share
1. What is Acutaas Chemicals share price today?
As of April 2, 2026, Acutaas Chemicals Share price is ₹2,110.20 on NSE and ₹2,118.80 on BSE.
2. What is the market capitalization of Acutaas Chemicals?
The market cap of Acutaas Chemicals is ₹17,276 Crore as of April 2026.
3. Is Acutaas Chemicals a good buy?
Acutaas Chemicals has strong fundamentals with 40%+ revenue growth and 100%+ profit growth. However, it trades at a rich valuation (P/E of 60–73x). It’s suitable for growth investors with a long-term horizon who can tolerate volatility.
4. What is the 52-week high and low of Acutaas Chemicals Share?
The 52-week high is ₹2,634.80, and the 52-week low is ₹976.55.
5. What is the P/E ratio of Acutaas Chemicals?
The P/E ratio (TTM) is between 60.2x and 73.0x, depending on the source.
6. What does Acutaas Chemicals Share manufacture?
The company manufactures advanced pharmaceutical intermediates, specialty chemicals, battery electrolyte additives (VC, FEC), and semiconductor chemicals. It also operates a CDMO business for global pharma companies.
7. What was the Q3 FY26 performance of Acutaas Chemicals?
In Q3 FY26, revenue grew 43% YoY to ₹393.2 Crore, and PAT surged 133.7% YoY to ₹106.2 Crore. Gross margins expanded to 57%.
8. Who are the major shareholders of Acutaas Chemicals?
Promoters hold 32.66%, FIIs hold 16.67%, DIIs hold 21.70%, and mutual funds hold 15.11%.
9. What is the future growth outlook for Acutaas Chemicals?
Analysts forecast revenue growth of 23.2% and earnings growth of 23.7% per annum over the next three years. The company has guided for ~30% revenue growth in FY26.
10. Is Acutaas Chemicals debt-free?
The company has low debt levels, which is positive for a capital-intensive chemical business.
11. What are the key risks of investing in Acutaas Chemicals Share?
Key risks include rich valuation, customer concentration, raw material price volatility, execution risk in new verticals, and regulatory compliance risks.
12. Has Acutaas Chemicals given bonuses or splits in the past?
The company has a face value of ₹5 per share. Check the corporate actions section on NSE/BSE for detailed bonus and split history.
13. How can I buy Acutaas Chemicals shares?
You can buy Acutaas Chemicals Share through any registered stockbroker via NSE (symbol: ACUTAAS) or BSE (code: 543349). You’ll need a demat and trading account.
14. Does Acutaas Chemicals pay dividends?
Yes, the company pays dividends, but the yield is low at 0.06–0.07%. This is typical for growth companies that reinvest profits into expansion.
15. What is the analyst consensus on Acutaas Chemicals Share?
Analysts have a positive outlook, with forecasts of 23%+ annual earnings growth. The stock has a “Good” analyst coverage rating. Multiple brokerages have issued “Buy” recommendations, citing strong CDMO ramp-up and new vertical growth.
Disclaimer
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. Please do your own research or consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.